North Carolina General Statutes § 90-401 Referral fees and payment for certain solicitations prohibited
A health care provider shall not financially compensate in any manner a person, firm, or corporation for recommending or securing the health care provider's employment by a patient, or as a reward for having made a recommendation resulting in the health care provider's employment by a patient. No health care provider who refers a patient of that health care provider to another health care provider shall receive financial or other compensation from the health care provider receiving the referral as a payment solely or primarily for the referral. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a health care provider's purchase of advertising which does not entail direct personal contact or telephone contact of a potential patient. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 858, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 689, s. 2.)
Sections:  Previous  90-390  90-391  90-392  90-393  90-394  90-395  90-400  90-401  90-401.1  90-402  90-405  90-406  90-407  90-408  90-410  Next