North Carolina General Statutes § 93A-42 Time shares deemed real estate
(a)        A time share which in whole or in part burdens or pertains to real property in this State is deemed to be an interest in real estate, and shall be governed by the law of this State relating to real estate.
(b)        A purchaser of a time share which burdens or pertains to real property located in the State may in accordance with G.S. 47-18 register the time share instrument by which the purchaser acquired the interest and upon such registration shall be entitled to the protection provided by Chapter 47 of the General Statutes for the recordation of other real property instruments. A time share instrument transferring or encumbering a time share shall not be rejected for recordation because of the nature or duration of that estate, provided all other requirements necessary to make an instrument recordable are complied with. An instrument concerning a time share which burdens or pertains to no real property located in this State shall not be recorded in the office of the register of deeds in any county in this State.
(c)        The developer shall record or cause to be recorded a time share instrument:
(1)        Not less than six days nor more than 45 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser; or
(2)        Not later than 180 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser, provided that all payments made by the purchaser shall be placed by the developer with an independent escrow agent upon the expiration of the 10-day escrow period provided by G.S. 93A-45(c).
(d)       The independent escrow agent provided by G.S. 93A-42(c)(2) shall deposit and maintain the purchaser's payments in an insured trust or escrow account in a bank or savings and loan association located in this State. The trust or escrow account may be interest-bearing and the interest earned shall belong to the developer, if agreed upon in writing by the purchaser; provided, however, if the time share instrument is not recorded within the time periods specified in this section, then the interest earned shall belong to the purchaser. The independent escrow agent shall return all payments to the purchaser at the expiration of 180 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser, unless prior to that time the time share instrument has been recorded. However, if prior to the expiration of 180 days following the execution of the contract of sale, the developer and the purchaser provide their written consent to the independent escrow agent, the developer's obligation to record the time share instrument and the escrow period may be extended for an additional period of 120 days. Upon recordation of the time share instrument, the independent escrow agent shall pay the purchaser's funds to the developer. Upon request by the Commission, the independent escrow agent shall promptly make available to the Commission inspection of records of money held by the independent escrow agent.
(e)        In no event shall the developer be required to record a time share instrument if the purchaser is in default of the purchaser's obligations.
(f)        Recordation under the provisions of this section of the time share instrument shall constitute delivery of that instrument from the developer to the purchaser.  (1983, c. 814, s. 1; 1985, c. 578, ss. 2, 3; 1989, c. 302; 2001-487, s. 23(i); 2011-217, s. 20.)
Sections:  Previous  93A-35  93A-36  93A-37  93A-38  93A-39  93A-40  93A-41  93A-42  93A-43  93A-44  93A-45  93A-46  93A-47  93A-48  93A-49  Next