North Carolina General Statutes § 95-174 Definitions
(a)        "Chemical manufacturer" shall mean a manufacturing facility classified in Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes 20 through 39 where chemicals are produced for use or distribution in North Carolina.
(b)        "Chemical name" shall mean the scientific designation of a chemical in accordance with the nomenclature system developed by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC), or the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) rules of nomenclature or a name which will clearly identify the chemical for the purpose of conducting a hazard evaluation.
(c)        "Common name" shall mean any designation or identification such as a code name, code number, trade name, brand name or generic name used to identify a chemical other than by its chemical name.
(d)       "Distributor" shall mean any business, other than a chemical manufacturer or importer, which supplies hazardous chemicals to other distributors or to purchasers.
(e)        "Employee" shall mean any person who is employed by an employer under normal operating conditions.
(f)        "Employer" means a person engaged in business who has employees, including the State and its political subdivisions but excluding an individual whose only employees are domestic workers or casual laborers who are hired to work at the individual's residence.
(g)        "Facility" shall mean one or more establishments, factories, or buildings located at one contiguous site in North Carolina.
(h)        "Fire Chief" shall mean Fire Chief or Fire Marshall, or Emergency Response Coordinator in the absence of a Fire Chief or Fire Marshall for the appropriate local fire department.
(i)         Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 489, s. 1.
(j)         "Fire Department" shall mean the fire department having jurisdiction over the facility.
(k)        "Hazardous chemical" shall mean any element, chemical compound or mixture of elements and/or compounds which is a physical hazard or health hazard as defined in subsection (c) of the OSHNC Standard or a hazardous substance as defined in standards adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of the North Carolina Department of Labor in Title 13, Chapter 7 of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7).
(l)         "Hazardous Substance List" shall mean the list required by G.S. 95-191.
(m)       "Hazardous substance trade secret" means any formula, plan, pattern, device, process, production information, or compilation of information, which is not patented, which is known only to the employer, the employer's licensees, the employer's employees, and certain other individuals, and which is used or developed for use in the employer's business, and which gives the employer possessing it the opportunity to obtain a competitive advantage over businesses who do not possess it, or the secrecy of which is certified by an appropriate official of the federal government as necessary for national defense purposes. The chemical name and Chemical Abstracts Service number of a substance shall be considered a trade secret only if the employer can establish that the identity or composition of the substance cannot be readily ascertained without undue expense by analytical techniques, laboratory procedures, or other lawful means available to a competitor.
(n)        "Label" shall mean any written, printed, or graphic material displayed on or affixed to containers of hazardous chemicals.
(o)        "Manufacturing facility" shall mean a facility classified in SIC Codes 20 through 39 which manufactures or uses a hazardous chemical or chemicals in North Carolina.
(p)        "Material Safety Data Sheets" or "MSDS" shall mean chemical information sheets adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of the North Carolina Department of Labor in Title 13, Chapter 7 of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7).
(q)        "Nonmanufacturing facility" shall mean any facility in North Carolina other than a facility in SIC Code 20 through 39, the State of North Carolina (and its political subdivisions) and volunteer emergency service organizations whose members may be exposed to chemical hazards during emergency situations.
(r)        "OSHNC Standard" shall mean the current Hazard Communication Standard adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of North Carolina Department of Labor in Title 13, Chapter 7 of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7).
(s)        "Storage and Container" shall have the ordinary meaning however it does not include pipes used in the transfer of substances or the fuel tanks of self propelled internal combustion vehicles. (1985, c. 775, s. 1; 1987, c. 489, ss. 1, 2; 1998-217, ss. 28-30.)
Sections:  Previous  95-149  95-150  95-151  95-152  95-154  95-155  95-173  95-174  95-191  95-192  95-193  95-194  95-195  95-196  95-197  Next