Ohio Revised Code § 3.16 - Suspension Of Local Official Charged With Felony Relating To Official Conduct.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney of the county in which a public official who is charged as described in division (B) of this section serves.
* * *
report. If the public official was provisionally suspended from office under division (B)(2) of this section, the holding that the public official be suspended from office shall continue the suspension immediately upon the special commission's issuance of the report. The report and holding shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of a court of record.
(4) A suspension imposed or continued under division (C)(3) of this section shall continue until one of the following occurs:
(a) The public official is reinstated to office by an appeal as provided in division (D) of this section;
(b) All charges are disposed of by dismissal or by a finding or findings of not guilty;
(c) A successor is elected and qualified to serve the next succeeding term of the public official's office.
(D) If a special commission issues a written report and holding pursuant to division (C)(3)(b) of this section that suspends a public official from office or that continues a provisional suspension imposed under division (B)(2) of this section, the public official may appeal the report and holding to the supreme court. The public official shall take the appeal by filing within thirty days of the date on which the report is issued a notice of appeal with the supreme court and the special commission. Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be served upon all persons to whom the report was sent under division (C)(3) of this section. The special commission, upon written demand filed by the public official, shall file with the supreme court, within thirty days after the filing of the demand, a certified transcript of the proceedings of the special commission pertaining to the report and the evidence considered by the special commission in making its decision.
* * *
The clerk of the supreme court shall certify the judgment of the court to the special commission. Upon receipt of the judgment, the special commission shall certify the judgment to all persons to whom the special commission's report was certified under division (C)(3) of this section and shall certify the judgment to all other public officials or take any other action in connection with the judgment as is required to give effect to it.
(E)
(1) Any public official suspended from office under this section shall not exercise any of the rights, powers, or responsibilities of the holder of that office during the period of the suspension. The suspended public official, however, shall retain the title of the holder of that office during the period of the suspension and continue to receive the compensation that the official is entitled to receive for holding that office during the period of the suspension, until the public official pleads guilty to or is found guilty of any felony with which the public official is charged, or until one of the conditions in division (C)(4)(a), (b), or (c) of this section occurs.
(2) If the public official suspended under this section is an elected county official, the board of county commissioners may appoint a person in the official's office as the acting officer to perform the suspended public official's duties between the date of the signing and filing of the judgment entry suspending the elected county official and the time at which the interim replacement official appointed under division (E)(3)(a) or (b) of this section qualifies and takes the office.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in division (E)(3)(b) of this section, for the duration of the public official's suspension, an interim replacement official shall be appointed by the county central committee of the political party that nominated the suspended public official if the suspended public official is an elected county official, to perform the suspended public official's duties. Not less than five nor more than forty-five days after the suspension of a public official that is an elected county official, the county central
* * *
(5) An acting officer appointed under division (E)(2) of this section or an interim replacement official appointed under division (E)(3) or (4) of this section shall be certified to the county board of elections and the secretary of state by the county central committee, probate judge of the court of common pleas, or board of county commissioners that made the appointment. The acting officer or interim replacement official so certified shall have all of the rights, powers, and responsibilities of, and shall be entitled to the same rate of pay as, the suspended public official. The acting officer or interim replacement official shall give bond and take the oath of office. If the office of the suspended public official becomes vacant during the period of suspension, a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as provided by law. If a regular election is to occur during the period of suspension, a public official shall be elected as provided by law.
(F) A person appointed as an acting or interim replacement prosecuting attorney shall meet the qualifications to hold the office of a prosecuting attorney under section 309.02 of the Revised Code. A person appointed as an acting or interim replacement sheriff shall meet the requirements to hold the office of sheriff prescribed by section 311.01 of the Revised Code. A person appointed as an acting or interim replacement coroner shall meet the requirements to hold the office of coroner prescribed by section 313.02 of the Revised Code. And a person appointed as an acting or interim replacement county engineer shall meet the requirements to hold the office of county engineer prescribed by section 315.02 of the Revised Code.
* * *