Ohio Revised Code § 3.16 - Suspension Of Local Official Charged With Felony Relating To Official Conduct.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney of the county in which a public official who is charged as described in division (B) of this section serves.
* * *
(4) For the duration of the public official's suspension, an interim replacement official shall be appointed by the probate judge of the court of common pleas if the suspended public official is an elected official of a municipal corporation, township, school district, or other political subdivision, to perform the suspended public official's duties.
(5) An acting officer appointed under division (E)(2) of this section or an interim replacement official appointed under division (E)(3) or (4) of this section shall be certified to the county board of elections and the secretary of state by the county central committee, probate judge of the court of common pleas, or board of county commissioners that made the appointment. The acting officer or interim replacement official so certified shall have all of the rights, powers, and responsibilities of, and shall be entitled to the same rate of pay as, the suspended public official. The acting officer or interim replacement official shall give bond and take the oath of office. If the office of the suspended public official becomes vacant during the period of suspension, a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as provided by law. If a regular election is to occur during the period of suspension, a public official shall be elected as provided by law.
(F) A person appointed as an acting or interim replacement prosecuting attorney shall meet the qualifications to hold the office of a prosecuting attorney under section 309.02 of the Revised Code. A person appointed as an acting or interim replacement sheriff shall meet the requirements to hold the office of sheriff prescribed by section 311.01 of the Revised Code. A person appointed as an acting or interim replacement coroner shall meet the requirements to hold the office of coroner prescribed by section 313.02 of the Revised Code. And a person appointed as an acting or interim replacement county engineer shall meet the requirements to hold the office of county engineer prescribed by section 315.02 of the Revised Code.
(G) A political subdivision may file a civil action in the appropriate court to recover from any former public official of the political subdivision the amount of compensation paid to that former public official in accordance with this division from the date of the former public official's suspension to the date the former public official pleads guilty to or is found guilty of any felony with which the former public official was charged.
Amended by 130th General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 10, §1, eff. 3/23/2015.
Amended by 130th General Assembly File No. 48, SB 68, §1, eff. 12/19/2013.
Effective Date: 05-18-2005
Related Legislative Provision: See 129th General AssemblyFile No.39, SB 171, §4