Ohio Revised Code § 109.60 - Forwarding Fingerprints And Descriptions To Bureau - Annual Methamphetamine Report.
(A)
(1) The sheriffs of the several counties and the chiefs of police of cities, immediately upon the arrest of any person for any felony, on suspicion of any felony, for a crime constituting a misdemeanor on the first offense and a felony on subsequent offenses, or for any misdemeanor described in division (A)(1)(a), (A)(8)(a), or (A)(10)(a) of section 109.572 of the Revised Code, and immediately upon the arrest or taking into custody of any child under eighteen years of age for committing an act that would be a felony or an offense of violence if committed by an adult or upon probable cause to believe that a child of that age may have committed an act that would be a felony or an offense of violence if committed by an adult, shall take the person's or child's fingerprints, or cause the same to be taken, according to the fingerprint system of identification on the forms furnished by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation, and immediately shall forward copies of the completed forms, any other description that may be required, and the history of the offense committed to the bureau to be classified and filed and to the clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the prosecution of the offense or over the adjudication relative to the act.
(2) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, if a person or child has not been arrested and first appears before a court or magistrate in response to a summons, or if a sheriff or chief of police has not taken, or caused to be taken, a person's or child's fingerprints in accordance with division (A)(1) of this section by the time of the arraignment or first appearance of the person or child, the court shall order the person or child to appear before the sheriff or chief of police within twenty-four hours to have the person's or child's fingerprints taken. The sheriff or chief of police shall take the person's or child's fingerprints, or cause the fingerprints to be taken, according to the fingerprint system of identification on the forms furnished by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and, immediately after the person's or child's arraignment or first appearance, forward copies of the completed forms, any other description that may be required, and the history of the offense committed to the bureau to be classified and filed and to the clerk of the court.
(3) Every court with jurisdiction over a case involving a person or child with respect to whom division (A)(1) or (2) of this section requires a sheriff or chief of police to take the person's or child's fingerprints shall inquire at the time of the person's or child's sentencing or adjudication whether or not the person or child has been fingerprinted pursuant to division (A)(1) or (2) of this section for the original arrest or court appearance upon which the sentence or adjudication is based. If the person or child was not fingerprinted for the original arrest or court appearance upon which the sentence or adjudication is based, the court shall order the person or child to appear before the sheriff or chief of police within twenty-four hours to have the person's or child's fingerprints taken. The sheriff or chief of police shall take the person's or child's fingerprints, or cause the fingerprints to be taken, according to the fingerprint system of identification on the forms furnished by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and immediately forward copies of the completed forms, any other description that may be required, and the history of the offense committed to the bureau to be classified and filed and to the clerk of the court.
(4) If a person or child is in the custody of a law enforcement agency or a detention facility, as defined in section 2921.01 of the Revised Code, and the chief law enforcement officer or chief administrative officer of the detention facility discovers that a warrant has been issued or a bill of information has been filed alleging the person or child to have committed an offense or act other than the offense or act for which the person or child is in custody, and the other alleged offense or act is one for which fingerprints are to be taken pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, the law enforcement agency or detention facility shall take the fingerprints of the person or child, or cause the fingerprints to be taken, according to the fingerprint system of identification on the forms furnished by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and immediately forward copies of the completed forms, any other description that may be required, and the history of the offense committed to the bureau to be classified and filed and to the clerk of the court that issued the warrant or with which the bill of information was filed.
(5) If an accused is found not guilty of the offense charged or a nolle prosequi is entered in any case, or if any accused child under eighteen years of age is found not to be a delinquent child for committing an act that would be a felony or an offense of violence if committed by an adult or not guilty of the felony or offense of violence charged or a nolle prosequi is entered in that case, the fingerprints and description shall be given to the accused upon the accused's request.
* * *