Ohio Revised Code § 124.325 - Retention Points For Continuous Service And Efficiency.
(A) Retention points to reflect the length of continuous service and efficiency in service for all employees affected by a layoff shall be verified by the director of administrative services for positions in the service of the state.
(B) An employee's length of continuous service will be carried from one layoff jurisdiction to another so long as no break in service occurs between transfers or appointments.
(C) If two or more employees have an identical number of retention points, employees having the shortest period of continuous service shall be laid off first.
(D)
(1) As used in this division, "affected employee" means a city employee who becomes a county employee, or a county employee who becomes a city employee, as the result of any of the following:
(a) The merger of a city and a county office;
(b) The merger of city and county functions or duties;
(c) The transfer of functions or duties between a city and county.
(2) For purposes of this section, the new employer of any affected employee shall treat the employee's prior service with a former employer as if it had been served with the new employer.
(E) The director of administrative services shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to establish a system for the assignment of retention points for each employee in the service of the state in a classification affected by a layoff and for determining, in those instances where employees in the service of the state have identical retention points, which employee shall be laid off first.
Amended by 128th General AssemblyFile No.9, HB 1, §101.01.
Effective Date: 12-29-1983; 07-01-2007
Note: The amendment to this section by 129th General AssemblyFile No.10, SB 5, §1 was rejected by voters in the November, 2011 election.