Ohio Revised Code § 163.14 - Determination Of Ownership Rights.
(A) In appropriation proceedings the jury shall be sworn to impartially assess the compensation and damages, if any, without deductions for general benefits as to the property of the owner.
(B) The jury, in its verdict, shall assess the compensation for the property appropriated and damages, if any, to the residue, to be paid to the owners. When a building or other structure is on the property appropriated or when a building or other structure is situated partly upon the land appropriated and partly upon adjoining land so that the structure cannot be divided upon the line between such lands without manifest injury thereto, the jury, in assessing compensation to any owner of the land, shall assess the value thereof, as part of the compensation. The title to said structure shall vest in the agency which shall have the right to enter upon the adjoining land upon which any part of the structure is located for the purpose of removing said structure therefrom, after deposit in accordance with the verdict. Such removal shall be made within ninety days after taking title to the property appropriated; provided, that the court may extend removal time upon such conditions as the court requires.
(C) The jury, in its verdict, shall assess compensation to the owner of a business conducted on the property taken for loss of goodwill if the owner proves both of the following:
(1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property;
(2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill.
Compensation for loss of goodwill shall not be included in payments made under section 163.53 of the Revised Code, shall not be duplicated in any compensation otherwise awarded to the owner, shall not exceed ten thousand dollars, and shall not be awarded in appropriations of less than the entirety of the business property.
(D) The verdict shall be signed by at least three-fourths of the members of the jury.
(E) If a jury is discharged without rendering a verdict, another shall be impaneled at the earliest convenient time and shall make the inquiry and assessment.
Effective Date: 08-08-1967; 2007 SB7 10-10-2007