Ohio Revised Code § 1322.041 - Conditions For Issuing Loan Officer License.
(A) Upon the conclusion of the investigation required under division (D) of section 1322.031 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of financial institutions shall issue a loan originator license to the applicant if the superintendent finds that the following conditions are met:
* * *
(b) If a check or other draft instrument is returned to the superintendent for insufficient funds after the license has been issued, the superintendent shall notify the licensee by certified mail, return receipt requested, that the license issued in reliance on the check or other draft instrument will be canceled unless the licensee, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, submits the application fee and a one-hundred-dollar penalty to the superintendent. If the licensee does not submit the application fee and penalty within that time period, or if any check or other draft instrument used to pay the fee or penalty is returned to the superintendent for insufficient funds, the license shall be canceled immediately without a hearing, and the licensee shall cease activity as a loan originator.
(2) The applicant complies with sections 1322.01 to 1322.12 of the Revised Code and the rules adopted thereunder.
(3) The applicant has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any of the following in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
(a) During the seven-year period immediately preceding the date of application for the license, a misdemeanor involving theft or any felony;
(b) At any time prior to the date the application for the license is approved, a felony involving an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, theft, or money laundering.
(4) Based on the totality of the circumstances and information submitted in the application, the applicant has proven to the superintendent, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the applicant is of good business repute, appears qualified to act as a loan originator, has fully complied with sections 1322.01 to 1322.12 of the Revised Code and the rules adopted thereunder, and meets all of the conditions for issuing a loan originator license.
(5) The applicant successfully completed the written test required by section 1322.051 of the Revised Code and completed the prelicensing instruction set forth in division (B) of section 1322.031 of the Revised Code.
(6) The applicant's financial responsibility, character, and general fitness command the confidence of the public and warrant the belief that the business will be operated honestly and fairly in compliance with the purposes of sections 1322.01 to 1322.12 of the Revised Code. The superintendent shall not use a credit score as the sole basis for a license denial.
(7) The applicant is in compliance with the surety bond requirements of section 1322.05 of the Revised Code.
(8) The applicant has not had a loan originator license, or comparable authority, revoked in any governmental jurisdiction.
(B) The license issued under division (A) of this section may be renewed annually on or before the thirty-first day of December if the superintendent finds that all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The renewal application is accompanied by a nonrefundable renewal fee of one hundred fifty dollars and any fee required by the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry. If a check or other draft instrument is returned to the superintendent for insufficient funds, the superintendent shall notify the licensee by certified mail, return receipt requested, that the license renewed in reliance on the check or other draft instrument will be canceled unless the licensee, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, submits the renewal fee and a one-hundred-dollar penalty to the superintendent. If the licensee does not submit the renewal fee and penalty within that time period, or if any check or other draft instrument used to pay the fee or penalty is returned to the superintendent for insufficient funds, the license shall be canceled immediately without a hearing, and the licensee shall cease activity as a loan originator.
(2) The applicant has completed at least eight hours of continuing education as required under section 1322.052 of the Revised Code.
(3) The applicant meets the conditions set forth in divisions (A)(2) to (8) of this section; provided, however, that an applicant who was issued a loan officer license prior to January 1, 2010, and has continuously maintained that license shall not be required to meet the condition described in division (B)(1)(b) of section 1322.031 of the Revised Code.
(4) The applicant's license is not subject to an order of suspension or an unpaid and past due fine imposed by the superintendent.
(C)
(1) Subject to division (C)(2) of this section, if a license renewal application or renewal fee, including any fee required by the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry, is received by the superintendent after the thirty-first day of December, the license shall not be considered renewed, and the applicant shall cease activity as a loan originator.
(2) Division (C)(1) of this section shall not apply if the applicant, no later than the thirty-first day of January, submits the renewal application and fees and a one-hundred-dollar penalty to the superintendent.
(D) Loan originator licenses issued on or after May 1, 2010, annually expire on the thirty-first day of December.
Amended by 130th General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 483, §101.01, eff. 9/15/2014.
Amended by 128th General AssemblyFile No.17, SB 124, §1, eff. 12/28/2009.
Amended by 128th General AssemblyFile No.9, HB 1, §101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 05-02-2002; 01-01-2007
Related Legislative Provision: See 128th General AssemblyFile No.17, SB 124, §5
See 128th General AssemblyFile No.9, HB 1, §745.60.