Ohio Revised Code § 1509.50 - Oil And Gas Regulatory Cost Recovery Assessment.
(A) An oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment is hereby imposed by this section on an owner. An owner shall pay the assessment in the same manner as a severer who is required to file a return under section 5749.06 of the Revised Code. However, an owner may designate a severer who shall pay the owner's assessment on behalf of the owner on the return that the severer is required to file under that section. If a severer so pays an owner's assessment, the severer may recoup from the owner the amount of the assessment. Except for an exempt domestic well, the assessment imposed shall be in addition to the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas under section 5749.02 of the Revised Code.
(B)
(1) Except for an exempt domestic well, the oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment shall be calculated on a quarterly basis and shall be one of the following:
(a) If the sum of ten cents per barrel of oil for all of the wells of the owner, one-half of one cent per one thousand cubic feet of natural gas for all of the wells of the owner, and the amount of the severance tax levied on each severer for all of the wells of the owner under divisions (A)(5) and (6) of section 5749.02 of the Revised Code, as applicable, is greater than the sum of fifteen dollars for each well owned by the owner, the amount of the assessment is the sum of ten cents per barrel of oil for all of the wells of the owner and one-half of one cent per one thousand cubic feet of natural gas for all of the wells of the owner.
(b) If the sum of ten cents per barrel of oil for all of the wells of the owner, one-half of one cent per one thousand cubic feet of natural gas for all of the wells of the owner, and the amount of the severance tax levied on each severer for all of the wells of the owner under divisions (A)(5) and (6) of section 5749.02 of the Revised Code, as applicable, is less than the sum of fifteen dollars for each well owned by the owner, the amount of the assessment is the sum of fifteen dollars for each well owned by the owner less the amount of the tax levied on each severer for all of the wells of the owner under divisions (A)(5) and (6) of section 5749.02 of the Revised Code, as applicable.
(2) The oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment for a well that becomes an exempt domestic well on and after June 30, 2010, shall be sixty dollars to be paid to the division of oil and gas resources management on the first day of July of each year.
(C) All money collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the severance tax receipts fund. After the director of budget and management transfers money from the severance tax receipts fund as required in division (H) of section 5749.06 of the Revised Code, money in the severance tax receipts fund from amounts collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the oil and gas well fund created in section 1509.02 of the Revised Code.
(D) Except for purposes of revenue distribution as specified in division (B) of section 5749.02 of the Revised Code, the oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment imposed by this section shall be treated the same and equivalent for all purposes as the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas under that section. However, the assessment imposed by this section is not a tax under Chapter 5749. of the Revised Code.
Amended by 130th General Assembly File No. 25, HB 59, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2013.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.28, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Added by 128th General AssemblyFile No.27, SB 165, §1, eff. 6/30/2010.
Related Legislative Provision: See 130th General Assembly File No. 25, HB 59, §803.120.
See 128th General AssemblyFile No.27, SB 165, §3