(A)
(1) Any county that has a population of two hundred thousand or more is eligible to formulate a community-based correctional proposal pursuant to this section that, upon implementation, would provide a community-based correctional facility and program for the use of that county's court of common pleas in accordance with sections 2301.51 to 2301.58 of the Revised Code. Any county that has a pop
* * *
(8) A community-based correctional facility and program or a district community-based correctional facility and program established by a judicial corrections board under a prior version of this section shall continue to exist under its existing contractual arrangements but, on and after the effective date of this amendment, shall be governed by a facility governing board and advised by a judicial advisory board created according to this section. Appointments to the facility governing board shall be made in accordance with the appointment procedure set forth in division (E) of this section. The judicial advisory board and the board or boards of county commissioners of the member counties shall make their respective appointments within thirty days after the effective date of this amendment.
(B)
(1) Each proposal for the establishment of a community-based correctional facility and program or district community-based correctional facility and program that is formulated pursuant to division (A) of this section shall be submitted by the facility governing board to the division of parole and community services for its approval under section 5120.10 of the Revised Code.
(2) No person shall be sentenced to or placed in a community-based correctional facility and program or to a district community-based correctional facility and program by a court pursuant to section 2929.16 or 2929.17 of the Revised Code or by the parole board pursuant to section 2967.28 of the Revised Code, or otherwise committed or admitted to a facility and program of that type until after the proposal for the establishment of the facility and program has been approved by the division of parole and community services under section 5120.10 of the Revised Code. A person shall be sentenced to a facility and program of that type only pursuant to a sanction imposed by a court pursuant to section 2929.16 or 2929.17 of the Revised Code as the sentence or as any part of the sentence of the person or otherwise shall be committed or referred to a facility and program of that type only when authorized by law.
(C) Upon the approval by the division of parole and community services of a proposal for the establishment of a community-based correctional facility and program or district community-based correctional facility and program submitted to it under division (B) of this section, the facility governing board that submitted the proposal may establish and operate the facility and program addressed by the proposal in accordance with the approved proposal and division (B)(2) of this section. The facility governing board may submit a request for funding of some or all of its community-based correctional facilities and programs or district community-based correctional facilities and programs to the board of county commissioners of the county, if the facility governing board serves a community-based correctional facility and program, or to the boards of county commissioners of all of the member counties, if the facility governing board serves a district community-based correctional facility and program. The board or boards may appropriate, but are not required to appropriate, a sum of money for funding all aspects of each facility and program as outlined in sections 2301.51 to 2301.58 of the Revised Code. The facility governing board has no recourse against a board or boards of county commissioners if the board or boards of county commissioners do not appropriate money for funding any facility and program or if they appropriate money for funding a facility and program in an amount less than the total amount of the submitted request for funding.
(D)
(1) If a court of common pleas that is being served by a community-based correctional facility and program established pursuant to division (C) of this section determines that it no longer wants to be served by the facility and program, the facility governing board, upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, may dissolve the facility and program by notifying, in writing, the division of parole and community services of the determination to dissolve the facility and program. If the court is served by more than one community-based correctional facility and program, the facility governing board, upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, may dissolve some or all of the facilities and programs and, if it does not dissolve all of the facilities and programs, the facility governing board shall continue the operation of the remaining facilities and programs.
(2) If all of the courts of common pleas being served by any district community-based correctional facility and program established pursuant to division (C) of this section determine that they no longer want to be served by the facility and program, the facility governing board, upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, may dissolve the facility and program by notifying, in writing, the division of parole and community services of the determination to dissolve the facility and program. If the courts are served by more than one district community-based correctional facility and program, the facility governing board, upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, may dissolve some or all of the facilities and programs, and, if it does not dissolve all of the facilities and programs, it shall continue the operation of the remaining facilities and programs.
(3) If at least one, but not all, of the courts of common pleas being served by one or more district community-based correctional facilities and programs established pursuant to division (C) of this section determines that it no longer wants to be served by the facilities and programs, the court may terminate its involvement with each of the facilities and programs by entering upon the journal of the court the fact of the determination to terminate its involvement with the facilities and programs and by the court notifying, in writing, the division of parole and community services of the determination to terminate its involvement with the facilities and programs.
* * *