Ohio Revised Code § 2329.85 - Trial Of Right Of Property.
The jurors summoned under section 2329.84 of the Revised Code shall be sworn to try and determine the right of the claimant to the property in controversy, and give a true verdict according to the evidence. If the jury finds that the right to the goods and chattels, in whole or part, is in the claimant, they also shall find the value thereof. The judge of the county court shall render judgment on such finding for the claimant that he recover his costs against the plaintiff in execution, or other party for whose benefit the writ issued, and also have restitution of the goods and chattels, or any part thereof, according to the finding of the jury. If the jury finds that no right to any part of the goods and chattels, is in the claimant, the judge shall render judgment on such finding in favor of the plaintiff in execution, or other party for whose benefit it issued, and against the claimant, for costs, and award execution thereon. If the jury fails to agree and is discharged, costs shall be taxed, to abide the final event of the proceedings, and another jury shall be summoned as before. Unless a bond is executed, as provided in section 2329.86 of the Revised Code, a judgment for the claimant shall be a justification of the officer in returning "no goods" to the writ by virtue of which the levy was made, as to such part of the goods and chattels as were found to belong to the claimant. The same fees shall be allowed and taxed by the judge, or himself, officers, jurors, and witnesses, as are allowed by law for like services.
Effective Date: 01-01-1958