Ohio Revised Code § 2505.01 - Procedure On Appeal Definitions.
(A) As used in the Revised Code, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(1) "Appeal" means all proceedings in which a court reviews or retries a cause determined by another court, or by an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality.
(2) "Appeal on questions of law" means a review of a cause upon questions of law, including the weight and sufficiency of the evidence.
(3) "Appeal on questions of law and fact" or "appeal on questions of fact" means a rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts.
(B) As used in this chapter, "administrative-related appeal" means an appeal to a court of the final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality.
Effective Date: 03-17-1987
Section: 2505.01  2505.02  2505.03  2505.04  2505.05  2505.06  2505.07  2505.071  2505.072  2505.073  2505.08  2505.09  2505.10  2505.11  2505.12  Next