Ohio Revised Code § 2733.02 - Proceedings Against A Corporation.
A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state against a corporation:
(A) When it has offended against a law providing for its creation or renewal, or any amendment thereof;
(B) When it has forfeited its privileges and franchises by nonuser;
(C) When it has committed or omitted an act which amounts to a surrender of its corporate rights, privileges, and franchises;
(D) When it has misused a franchise, privilege, or right conferred upon it by law, or when it claims or holds by contract or otherwise, or has exercised a franchise, privilege, or right in contravention of law;
(E) When any application for a license to transact business in this state filed by a foreign corporation, any articles of incorporation of a domestic corporation or any amendment to them, or any certificate of merger or consolidation which set forth a corporate name prohibited by the Revised Code, has been improperly approved and filed.
Effective Date: 06-15-1978
Section: 2733.01  2733.02  2733.03  2733.04  2733.05  2733.06  2733.07  2733.08  2733.09  2733.10  2733.11  2733.12  2733.13  2733.14  2733.15  Next