(A) Except as provided in divisions (C), (D), (F), and (G) of this section and in section 3313.412 of the Revised Code, when a board of education decides to dispose of real or personal property that it owns in its corporate capacity and that exceeds in value ten thousand dollars, it shall sell the property at public auction, after giving at least thirty days' notice of the auction by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the school district, by publication as provided in section 7.16 of the Revised Code, or by posting notices in five of the most public places in the school district in which the property, if it is real property, is situated, or, if it is personal property, in the school district of the board of education that owns the property. The board may offer real property for sale as an entire tract or in parcels.
(B) When the board of education has offered real or personal property for sale at public auction at least once pursuant to division (A) of this section, and the property has not been sold, the board may sell it at a private sale. Regardless of how it was offered at public auction, at a private sale, the board shall, as it considers best, sell real property as an entire tract or in parcels, and personal property in a single lot or in several lots.
(C) If a board of education decides to dispose of real or personal property that it owns in its corporate capacity and that exceeds in value ten thousand dollars, it may sell the property to the adjutant general; to any subdivision or taxing authority as respectively defined in section 5705.01 of the Revised Code, township park district, board of park commissioners established under Chapter 755. of the Revised Code, or park district established under Chapter 1545. of the Revised Code; to a wholly or partially tax-supported university, university branch, or college; to a nonprofit institution of higher education that has a certificate of authorization under Chapter 1713. of the Revised Code; to the governing authority of a chartered nonpublic school; or to the board of trustees of a school district library, upon such terms as are agreed upon. The sale of real or personal property to the board of trustees of a school district library is limited, in the case of real property, to a school district library within whose boundaries the real property is situated, or, in the case of personal property, to a school district library whose boundaries lie in whole or in part within the school district of the selling board of education.
(D) When a board of education decides to trade as a part or an entire consideration, an item of personal property on the purchase price of an item of similar personal property, it may trade the same upon such terms as are agreed upon by the parties to the trade.
(E) The president and the treasurer of the board of education shall execute and deliver deeds or other necessary instruments of conveyance to complete any sale or trade under this section.
(F) When a board of education has identified a parcel of real property that it determines is needed for school purposes, the board may, upon a majority vote of the members of the board, acquire that property by exchanging real property that the board owns in its corporate capacity for the identified real property or by using real property that the board owns in its corporate capacity as part or an entire consideration for the purchase price of the identified real property. Any exchange or acquisition made pursuant to this division shall be made by a conveyance executed by the president and the treasurer of the board.
(G) Except as provided in sections 3313.412and 3313.413 of the Revised Code, when a school district board of education decides to dispose of real property, prior to disposing of that property under divisions (A) to (F) of this section, it shall first offer that property for sale to the governing authorities of the start-up community schools established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code, and the board of trustees of any college-preparatory boarding school established under Chapter 3328. of the Revised Code, that are located within the territory of the school district. The district board shall offer the property at a price that is not higher than the appraised fair market value of that property as determined in an appraisal of the property that is not more than one year old. If more than one community school governing authority or college-preparatory boarding school board of trustees accepts the offer made by the school district board, the board shall sell the property to the governing authority or board that accepted the offer first in time. If no community school governing authority or college-preparatory boarding school board of trustees accepts the offer within sixty days after the offer is made by the school district board, the board may dispose of the property in the applicable manner prescribed under divisions (A) to (F) of this section.
(H) When a school district board of education has property that the board, by resolution, finds is not needed for school district use, is obsolete, or is unfit for the use for which it was acquired, the board may donate that property in accordance with this division if the fair market value of the property is, in the opinion of the board, two thousand five hundred dollars or less.
* * *