Ohio Revised Code § 3314.02 - [Effective Until 2/1/2016] Proposal For Converting Public School To Community School.
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Sponsor" means the board of education of a school district or the governing board of an educational service center that agrees to the conversion of all or part of a school or building under division (B) of this section, or an entity listed in divisio
* * *
(d) The governing board of any educational service center, regardless of the location of the proposed school, may sponsor a new start-up school in any challenged school district in the state if all of the following are satisfied:
(i) If applicable, it satisfies the requirements of division (E) of section 3311.86 of the Revised Code;
(ii) It is approved to do so by the department;
(iii) It enters into an agreement with the department under section 3314.015 of the Revised Code.
(e) A sponsoring authority designated by the board of trustees of any of the thirteen state universities listed in section 3345.011 of the Revised Code or the board of trustees itself as long as a mission of the proposed school to be specified in the contract under division (A)(2) of section 3314.03 of the Revised Code and as approved by the department under division (B)(2) of section 3314.015 of the Revised Code will be the practical demonstration of teaching methods, educational technology, or other teaching practices that are included in the curriculum of the university's teacher preparation program approved by the state board of education;
(f) Any qualified tax-exempt entity under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code as long as all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(i) The entity has been in operation for at least five years prior to applying to be a community school sponsor.
(ii) The entity has assets of at least five hundred thousand dollars and a demonstrated record of financial responsibility.
(iii) The department has determined that the entity is an education-oriented entity under division (B)(3) of section 3314.015 of the Revised Code and the entity has a demonstrated record of successful implementation of educational programs.
(iv) The entity is not a community school.
(g) The mayor of a city in which the majority of the territory of a school district to which section 3311.60 of the Revised Code applies is located, regardless of whether that district has created the position of independent auditor as prescribed by that section. The mayor's sponsorship authority under this division is limited to community schools that are located in that school district. Such mayor may sponsor community schools only with the approval of the city council of that city, after establishing standards with which community schools sponsored by the mayor must comply, and after entering into a sponsor agreement with the department as prescribed under section 3314.015 of the Revised Code. The mayor shall establish the standards for community schools sponsored by the mayor not later than one hundred eighty days after July 15, 2013, and shall submit them to the department upon their establishment. The department shall approve the mayor to sponsor community schools in the district, upon receipt of an application by the mayor to do so. Not later than ninety
* * *