Ohio Revised Code § 3314.02 - [Effective Until 2/1/2016] Proposal For Converting Public School To Community School.
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Sponsor" means the board of education of a school district or the governing board of an educational service center that agrees to the conversion of all or part of a school or building under division (B) of this section, or an entity listed in divisio
* * *
(ii) For two of the 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015, and 2015-2016 school years, the district received a grade of "D" or "F" for the performance index score and a grade of "F" for the value-added progress dimension under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code;
(iii) For the 2016-2017 school year and for any school year thereafter, the district has received an overall grade of "D" or "F" under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, or, for at least two of the three most recent school years, the district received a grade of "F" for the value-added progress dimension under division (C)(1)(e) of that section.
(c) A big eight school district;
(d) A school district ranked in the lowest five per cent of school districts according to performance index score under section 3302.21 of the Revised Code.
(4) "Big eight school district" means a school district that for fiscal year 1997 had both of the following:
(a) A percentage of children residing in the district and participating in the predecessor of Ohio works first greater than thirty per cent, as reported pursuant to section 3317.10 of the Revised Code;
(b) An average daily membership greater than twelve thousand, as reported pursuant to former division (A) of section 3317.03 of the Revised Code.
(5) "New start-up school" means a community school other than one created by converting all or part of an existing public school or educational service center building, as designated in the school's contract pursuant to division (A)(17) of section 3314.03 of the Revised Code.
(6) "Urban school district" means one of the state's twenty-one urban school districts as defined in division (O) of section 3317.02 of the Revised Code as that section existed prior to July 1, 1998.
(7) "Internet- or computer-based community school" means a community school established under this chapter in which the enrolled students work primarily from their residences on assignments in nonclassroom-based learning opportunities provided via an internet- or other computer-based instructional method that does not rely on regular classroom instruction or via comprehensive instructional methods that include internet-based, other computer-based, and noncomputer-based learning opportunities unless a student receives career-technical education under section 3314.086 of the Revised Code.
A community school that operates mainly as an internet- or computer-based community school and provides career-technical education under section 3314.086 of the Revised Code shall be considered an internet-or computer-based community school, even if it provides some classroom-based instruction, so long as it provides instruction via the methods described in this division.
(8) "Operator" means either of the following:
(a) An individual or organization that manages the daily operations of a community school pursuant to a contract between the operator and the school's governing authority;
(b) A nonprofit organization that provides programmatic oversight and support to a community school under a contract with the school's governing authority and that retains the right to terminate its affiliation with the school if the school fails to meet the organization's quality standards.
(9) "Alliance municipal school district" has the same meaning as in section 3311.86 of the Revised Code.
(B)
(1) Any person or group of individuals may initially propose under this division the conversion of all or a portion of a public school to a community school. The proposal shall be made to the board of education of the city, local, exempted village, or joint vocational school district in which the public school is proposed to be converted.
(2) Any person or group of individuals may initially propose under this division the conversion of all or a portion of a building operated by an educational service center to a community school. The proposal shall be made to the governing board of the service center.
An educational service center that sponsors a community school in accordance with this division shall be approved by and enter into a written agreement with the department as described in section 3314.015 of the Revised Code.
(3) Upon receipt of a proposal, a board may enter into a preliminary agreement with the person or group proposing the conversion of the public school or service center building, indicating the intention of the board to support the conversion to a community school. A proposing person or group that has a preliminary agreement under this division may proceed to finalize plans for the school, establish a governing authority for the school, and negotiate a contract with the board. Provided the proposing person or group adheres to the preliminary agreement and all provisions of this chapter, the board shall negotiate in good faith to enter into a contract in accordance with section 3314.03 of the Revised Code and division (C) of this section.
(4) The sponsor of a conversion community school proposed to open in an alliance municipal school district shall be subject to approval by the department of education for sponsorship of that school using the criteria established under division (A) of section 3311.87 of the Revised Code.
Division (B)(4) of this section does not apply to a sponsor that , on or before the effective date of this amendment, was exempted under section 3314.021 or 3314.027 of the Revised Code from the requirement to be approved for sponsorship under divisions (A)(2) and (B)(1) of section 3314.015 of the Revised Code.
(C)
(1) Any person or group of individuals may propose under this division the establishment of a new start-up school to be located in a challenged school district. The proposal may be made to any of the following entities:
* * *