Ohio Revised Code § 3314.02 - [Effective Until 2/1/2016] Proposal For Converting Public School To Community School.
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Sponsor" means the board of education of a school district or the governing board of an educational service center that agrees to the conversion of all or part of a school or building under division (B) of this section, or an entity listed in divisio
* * *
(7) "Internet- or computer-based community school" means a community school established under this chapter in which the enrolled students work primarily from their residences on assignments in nonclassroom-based learning opportunities provided via an internet- or other computer-based instructional method that does not rely on regular classroom instruction or via comprehensive instructional methods that include internet-based, other computer-based, and noncomputer-based learning opportunities unless a student receives career-technical education under section 3314.086 of the Revised Code.
A community school that operates mainly as an internet- or computer-based community school and provides career-technical education under section 3314.086 of the Revised Code shall be considered an internet-or computer-based community school, even if it provides some classroom-based instruction, so long as it provides instruction via the methods described in this division.
(8) "Operator" means either of the following:
(a) An individual or organization that manages the daily operations of a community school pursuant to a contract between the operator and the school's governing authority;
(b) A nonprofit organization that provides programmatic oversight and support to a community school under a contract with the school's governing authority and that retains the right to terminate its affiliation with the school if the school fails to meet the organization's quality standards.
(9) "Alliance municipal school district" has the same meaning as in section 3311.86 of the Revised Code.
(B)
(1) Any person or group of individuals may initially propose under this division the conversion of all or a portion of a public school to a community school. The proposal shall be made to the board of education of the city, local, exempted village, or joint vocational school district in which the public school is proposed to be converted.
(2) Any person or group of individuals may initially propose under this division the conversion of all or a portion of a building operated by an educational service center to a community school. The proposal shall be made to the governing board of the service center.
An educational service center that sponsors a community school in accordance with this division shall be approved by and enter into a written agreement with the department as described in section 3314.015 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(3) A new start-up school that is established in a school district described in either division (A)(3)(b) or (d) of this section may continue in existence once the school district no longer meets the conditions described in either division, provided there is a valid contract between the school and a sponsor.
(4) A copy of every preliminary agreement entered into under this division shall be filed with the superintendent of public instruction.
(D) A majority vote of the board of a sponsoring entity and a majority vote of the members of the governing authority of a community school shall be required to adopt a contract and convert the public school or educational service center building to a community school or establish the new start-up school. Beginning September 29, 2005, adoption of the contract shall occur not later than the fifteenth day of March, and signing of the contract shall occur not later than the fifteenth day of May, prior to the school year in which the school will open. The governing authority shall notify the department of education when the contract has been signed. Subject to sections 3314.013 and 3314.016 of the Revised Code, an unlimited number of community schools may be established in any school district provided that a contract is entered into for each community school pursuant to this chapter.
(E)
(1) As used in this division, "immediate relatives" are limited to spouses, children, parents, grandparents, siblings, and in-laws.
Each new start-up community school established under this chapter shall be under the direction of a governing authority which shall consist of a board of not less than five individuals.
No person shall serve on the governing authority or operate the community school under contract with the governing authority so long as the person owes the state any money or is in a dispute over whether the person owes the state any money concerning the operation of a community school that has closed.
(2) No person shall serve on the governing authorities of more than five start-up community schools at the same time.
(3) No present or former member, or immediate relative of a present or former member, of the governing authority of any community school established under this chapter shall be an owner, employee, or consultant of any sponsor or operator of a community school, unless at least one year has elapsed since the conclusion of the person's membership.
(4) The governing authority of a start-up community school may provide by resolution for the compensation of its members. However, no individual who serves on the governing authority of a start-up community school shall be compensated more than four hundred twenty-five dollars per meeting of that governing authority and no such individual shall be compensated more than a total amount of five thousand dollars per year for all governing authorities upon which the individual serves.
(F)
* * *