Ohio Revised Code § 3319.292 - Questioning Of Applicant Regarding Criminal History.
As used in this section, "license" has the same meaning as in section 3319.31 of the Revised Code. The state board of education and the department of education may question an applicant for issuance or renewal of any license with respect to any criminal offense committed or alleged to have been committed by the applicant. If the record of a conviction, plea of guilty, bail forfeiture, or other disposition of a criminal offense committed or alleged to have been committed by the applicant has been sealed or expunged, the state board and the department need not assert or demonstrate that its questioning with respect to the offense bears a direct and substantial relationship to the issuance or renewal of the license or to the position in which the applicant will work under the license. Any questions regarding a record of a conviction, plea of guilty, bail forfeiture, or other disposition of a criminal offense committed or alleged to have been committed by the applicant that has been sealed or expunged and the responses of the applicant to such questions shall not be a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 2008 HB428 09-12-2008