Ohio Revised Code § 4123.54 - Compensation In Case Of Injury Or Death - Agreement If Work Performed In Another State.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (I) and (K) of this section, every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted, provided the same were not:
* * *
(2) Caused by the employee being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance not prescribed by a physician where the intoxication or being under the influence of the controlled substance not prescribed by a physician was the proximate cause of the injury, is entitled to receive, either directly from the employee's self-insuring employer as provided in section 4123.35 of the Revised Code, or from the state insurance fund, the compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury, occupational disease, or death, and the medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines, and the amount of funeral expenses in case of death, as are provided by this chapter.
(B) For the purpose of this section, provided that an employer has posted written notice to employees that the results of, or the employee's refusal to submit to, any chemical test described under this division may affect the employee's eligibility for compensation and benefits pursuant to this chapter and Chapter 4121. of the Revised Code, there is a rebuttable presumption that an employee is intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance not prescribed by the employee's physician and that being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance not prescribed by the employee's physician is the proximate cause of an injury under either of the following conditions:
(1) When any one or more of the following is true:
(a) The employee, through a qualifying chemical test administered within eight hours of an injury, is determined to have an alcohol concentration level equal to or in excess of the levels established in divisions (A)(1)(b) to (i) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code;
(b) The employee, through a qualifying chemical test administered within thirty-two hours of an injury, is determined to have one of the following controlled substances not prescribed by the employee's physician in the employee's system that tests above the following levels in an enzyme multiplied immunoassay technique screening test and above the levels established in division (B)(1)(c) of this section in a gas chromatography mass spectrometry test:
(i) For amphetamines, one thousand nanograms per milliliter of urine;
(ii) For cannabinoids, fifty nanograms per milliliter of urine;
(iii) For cocaine, including crack cocaine, three hundred nanograms per milliliter of urine;
(iv) For opiates, two thousand nanograms per milliliter of urine;
(v) For phencyclidine, twenty-five nanograms per milliliter of urine.
(c) The employee, through a qualifying chemical test administered within thirty-two hours of an injury, is determined to have one of the following controlled substances not prescribed by the employee's physician in the employee's system that tests above the following levels by a gas chromatography mass spectrometry test:
(i) For amphetamines, five hundred nanograms per milliliter of urine;
* * *
(5) If an employee is a resident of a state other than this state and is insured under the workers' compensation law or similar laws of a state other than this state, the employee and the employee's dependents are not entitled to receive compensation or benefits under this chapter, on account of injury, disease, or death arising out of or in the course of employment while temporarily within this state, and the rights of the employee and the employee's dependents under the laws of the other state are the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of the injury, disease, or death.
(6) An employee, or the dependent of an employee, who elects to receive compensation and benefits under this chapter or Chapter 4121., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code for a claim may not receive compensation and benefits under the workers' compensation laws of any state other than this state for that same claim. For each claim submitted by or on behalf of an employee, the administrator or, if the employee is employed by a self-insuring employer, the self-insuring employer, shall request the employee or the employee's dependent to sign an election that affirms the employee's or employee's dependent's acceptance of electing to receive compensation and benefits under this chapter or Chapter 4121., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code for that claim that also affirmatively waives and releases the employee's or the employee's dependent's right to file for and receive compensation and benefits under the laws of any state other than this state for that claim. The employee or employee's dependent shall sign the election form within twenty-eight days after the administrator or self-insuring employer submits the request or the administrator or self-insuring employer shall dismiss that claim .
In the event a workers' compensation claim has been filed in another jurisdiction on behalf of an employee or the dependents of an employee, and the employee or dependents subsequently elect to receive compensation, benefits, or both under this chapter or Chapter 4121., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code, the employee or dependent shall withdraw or refuse acceptance of the workers' compensation claim filed in the other jurisdiction in order to pursue compensation or benefits under the laws of this state. If the employee or dependents were awarded workers' compensation benefits or had recovered damages under the laws of the other state, any compensation and benefits awarded under this chapter or Chapters 4121., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code shall be paid only to the extent to which those payments exceed the amounts paid under the laws of the other state. If the employee or dependent fails to withdraw or to refuse acceptance of the workers' compensation claim in the other jurisdiction within twenty-eight days after a request made by the administrator or a self-insuring employer, the administrator or self-insuring employer shall dismiss the employee's or employee's dependents' claim made in this state.
* * *