Ohio Revised Code § 4123.54 - Compensation In Case Of Injury Or Death - Agreement If Work Performed In Another State.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (I) and (K) of this section, every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted, provided the same were not:
* * *
(G) If a condition that pre-existed an injury is substantially aggravated by the injury, and that substantial aggravation is documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results, no compensation or benefits are payable because of the pre-existing condition once that condition has returned to a level that would have existed without the injury.
(H)
(1) Whenever, with respect to an employee of an employer who is subject to and has complied with this chapter, there is possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workers' compensation laws because the contract of employment is entered into and all or some portion of the work is or is to be performed in a state or states other than Ohio, the employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the laws of this state or by the laws of some other state in which all or some portion of the work of the employee is to be performed. The agreement shall be in writing and shall be filed with the bureau of workers' compensation within ten days after it is executed and shall remain in force until terminated or modified by agreement of the parties similarly filed. If the agreement is to be bound by the laws of this state and the employer has complied with this chapter, then the employee is entitled to compensation and benefits regardless of where the injury occurs or the disease is contracted and the rights of the employee and the employee's dependents under the laws of this state are the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of injury, disease, or death in the course of and arising out of the employee's employment. If the agreement is to be bound by the laws of another state and the employer has complied with the laws of that state, the rights of the employee and the employee's dependents under the laws of that state are the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of injury, disease, or death in the course of and arising out of the employee's employment without regard to the place where the injury was sustained or the disease contracted. If an employer and an employee enter into an agreement under this division, the fact that the employer and the employee entered into that agreement shall not be construed to change the status of an employee whose continued employment is subject to the will of the employer or the employee, unless the agreement contains a provision that expressly changes that status.
* * *
In the event a workers' compensation claim has been filed in another jurisdiction on behalf of an employee or the dependents of an employee, and the employee or dependents subsequently elect to receive compensation, benefits, or both under this chapter or Chapter 4121., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code, the employee or dependent shall withdraw or refuse acceptance of the workers' compensation claim filed in the other jurisdiction in order to pursue compensation or benefits under the laws of this state. If the employee or dependents were awarded workers' compensation benefits or had recovered damages under the laws of the other state, any compensation and benefits awarded under this chapter or Chapters 4121., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code shall be paid only to the extent to which those payments exceed the amounts paid under the laws of the other state. If the employee or dependent fails to withdraw or to refuse acceptance of the workers' compensation claim in the other jurisdiction within twenty-eight days after a request made by the administrator or a self-insuring employer, the administrator or self-insuring employer shall dismiss the employee's or employee's dependents' claim made in this state.
(I) If an employee who is covered under the federal "Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act," 98 Stat. 1639, 33 U.S.C. 901 et seq., is injured or contracts an occupational disease or dies as a result of an injury or occupational disease, and if that employee's or that employee's dependents' claim for compensation or benefits for that injury, occupational disease, or death is subject to the jurisdiction of that act, the employee or the employee's dependents are not entitled to apply for and shall not receive compensation or benefits under this chapter and Chapter 4121. of the Revised Code. The rights of such an employee and the employee's dependents under the federal "Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act," 98 Stat. 1639, 33 U.S.C. 901 et seq., are the exclusive remedy against the employer for that injury, occupational disease, or death.
(J) Compensation or benefits are not payable to a claimant during the period of confinement of the claimant in any state or federal correctional institution, or in any county jail in lieu of incarceration in a state or federal correctional institution, whether in this or any other state for conviction of violation of any state or federal criminal law.
(K) An employer, upon the approval of the administrator, may provide for workers' compensation coverage for the employer's employees who are professional athletes and coaches by submitting to the administrator proof of coverage under a league policy issued under the laws of another state under either of the following circumstances:
(1) The employer administers the payroll and workers' compensation insurance for a professional sports team subject to a collective bargaining agreement, and the collective bargaining agreement provides for the uniform administration of workers' compensation benefits and compensation for professional athletes.
(2) The employer is a professional sports league, or is a member team of a professional sports league, and all of the following apply:
* * *