Ohio Revised Code § 4301.28 - Appeals To Liquor Control Commission.
(A)
(1) Any person aggrieved may appeal to the liquor control commission from the action of the division of liquor control in refusing to issue a permit.
* * *
the chief of police, marshal, or other chief police officer of the municipal corporation or to the sheriff of the county, or to the constable of the township, in which the premises for which the permit is issued are located, or to any designated agent of the division of liquor control, and the chief of police, marshal, or other chief police officer of the municipal corporation, sheriff, constable, or agent shall immediately demand and secure possession of the revoked or cancelled permit and return it by certified mail to the superintendent.
When a permit has been so suspended by order of the liquor control commission, the permit holder shall not sell any alcoholic beverages at such permit premises during the effective period stated in the order of a suspension, and shall cover the permit by posting a copy of the suspension order over the permit, and the order of suspension shall remain so posted on the permit premises until termination of the suspension period. Upon termination of the suspension period, the permit holder may remove the copy of the suspension order from the permit and may resume the sale of alcoholic beverages as authorized by the permit and in compliance with Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code.
The foregoing paragraph of this section is inapplicable while a stay order is in effect as a result of an appeal taken by a permit holder from an order of revocation, cancellation, or suspension or from an order that allows the payment of a forfeiture under section 4301.252 of the Revised Code, pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code. A copy of the stay order shall be posted on the premises of the permit holder and shall be furnished by the division to the appropriate officer, as the case may be, such as the chief of police, marshal, constable, or sheriff.
A permit holder desiring to file a notice of appeal under section 119.12 of the Revised Code with respect to any order of the commission as described in this division shall do so within twenty-one days after the mailing of the notice of the commission's order as provided in section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 04-09-2001