Ohio Revised Code § 4906.13 - No Local Jurisdiction.
(A) As used in this section and sections 4906.20 and 4906.98 of the Revised Code, "economically significant wind farm" means wind turbines and associated facilities with a single interconnection to the electrical grid and designed for, or capable of, operation at an aggregate capacity of five or more megawatts but less than fifty megawatts. The term excludes any such wind farm in operation on the effective date of this section.
(B) No public agency or political subdivision of this state may require any approval, consent, permit, certificate, or other condition for the construction or initial operation of a major utility facility or economically significant wind farm authorized by a certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 4906. of the Revised Code. Nothing herein shall prevent the application of state laws for the protection of employees engaged in the construction of such facility or wind farm nor of municipal regulations that do not pertain to the location or design of, or pollution control and abatement standards for, a major utility facility or economically significant wind farm for which a certificate has been granted under this chapter.
Effective Date: 10-23-1972; 2008 HB562 06-24-2008