Ohio Revised Code § 5741.021 - Additional County Use Tax.
(A) For the purpose of providing additional general revenues for the county or supporting criminal and administrative justice services in the county, or both, and to pay the expenses of administering such levy, any county which levies a tax pursuant to section 5739.021 of the Revised Code shall levy a tax at the same rate levied pursuant to section 5739.021 of the Revised Code on the storage, use, or other consumption in the county of the following:
(1) Motor vehicles and watercraft and outboard motors required to be titled in the county pursuant to Chapter 1548. of the Revised Code and acquired by a transaction subject to the tax imposed by section 5739.02 of the Revised Code;
(2) In addition to the tax imposed by section 5741.02 of the Revised Code, tangible personal property and services subject to the tax levied by this state as provided in section 5741.02 of the Revised Code, and tangible personal property and services purchased in another county within this state by a transaction subject to the tax imposed by section 5739.02 of the Revised Code.
The tax shall be levied pursuant to a resolution of the board of county commissioners which shall be adopted after publication of notice and hearing in the same manner as provided in section 5739.021 of the Revised Code. Such resolution shall be adopted and shall become effective on the same day as the resolution adopted by the board of county commissioners levying a sales tax pursuant to section 5739.021 of the Revised Code and shall remain in effect until such sales tax is repealed.
(B) The tax levied pursuant to this section on the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property and on the benefit of a service realized shall be in addition to the tax levied by section 5741.02 of the Revised Code and, except as provided in division (D) of this section, any tax levied pursuant to sections 5741.022 and 5741.023 of the Revised Code.
(C) The additional tax levied by the county shall be collected pursuant to section 5739.025 of the Revised Code. If the additional tax or some portion thereof is levied for the purpose of criminal and administrative justice services, the revenue from the tax, or the amount or rate apportioned to that purpose, shall be credited to a special fund created in the county treasury for receipt of that revenue.
(D) The tax levied pursuant to this section shall not be applicable to any benefit of a service realized or to any storage, use, or consumption of property not within the taxing power of a county under the constitution of the United States or the constitution of this state, or to property or services on which a tax levied by a county or transit authority pursuant to this section or section 5739.021, 5739.023, 5739.026, 5741.022, or 5741.023 of the Revised Code has been paid, if the sum of the taxes paid pursuant to those sections is equal to or greater than the sum of the taxes due under this section and sections 5741.022 and 5741.023 of the Revised Code. If the sum of the taxes paid is less than the sum of the taxes due under this section and sections 5741.022 and 5741.023 of the Revised Code, the amount of tax paid shall be credited against the amount of tax due.
(E) As used in this section, "criminal and administrative justice services" has the same meaning as in section 5739.021 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 04-21-1994; 01-01-2006