Ohio Revised Code Chapter 737 - Public Safety
- Section 737.16 - Appointment Of Deputy Marshals, Police Officers, Night Guards And Special Police Officers.
The mayor shall, when provided for by the legislative authority of a village, and subject to its confirmation, appoint all deputy marshals, police officers,...