Oregon Statutes - Chapter 105 - Property Rights - Section 105.692 - No right to continued use of land if owner of land permits use of land; no presumption of dedication or other rights.
(1) An owner of land who either directly or indirectly permits any person to use the land for recreational purposes, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products does not give that person or any other person a right to continued use of the land for those purposes without the consent of the owner.
(2) The fact that an owner of land allows the public to use the land for recreational purposes, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products without posting, fencing or otherwise restricting use of the land does not raise a presumption that the landowner intended to dedicate or otherwise give over to the public the right to continued use of the land.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish or divert any public right to use land for recreational purposes acquired by dedication, prescription, grant, custom or otherwise existing before October 5, 1973.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish or divert any public right to use land for woodcutting acquired by dedication, prescription, grant, custom or otherwise existing before October 3, 1979. [1995 c.456 §5]
Section:  Previous  105.680  105.682  105.685  105.687  105.688  105.689  105.691  105.692  105.693  105.695  105.696  105.697  105.699  105.700  105.705  Next