Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.005 - Annulment of void marriage; declaration of validity; effect of declaration.
(1) A marriage may be declared void from the beginning for any of the causes specified in ORS 106.020; and, whether so declared or not, shall be deemed and held to be void in any action, suit or proceeding in which it may come into question.
(2) When either husband or wife claims or pretends that the marriage is void or voidable under the provisions of ORS 106.020, it may at the suit of the other be declared valid or that it was void from the beginning or that it is void from the time of the judgment.
(3) A marriage once declared valid by the judgment of a court having jurisdiction thereof, in a suit for that purpose, cannot afterward be questioned for the same cause directly or otherwise. [1971 c.280 §7; 2003 c.576 §102]
Section:  107.005  107.010  107.015  107.020  107.025  107.030  107.035  107.036  107.040  107.045  107.046  107.050  107.055  107.060  107.065  Next