Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.093 - Restraining order; request for hearing.
(1) After a petition for marital annulment, separation or dissolution is filed and upon service of summons and petition upon the respondent as provided in ORCP 7, a restraining order is in effect against the petitioner and the respondent until a final judgment is issued, until the petition for marital annulment, separation or dissolution is dismissed, or until further order of the court.
(2) The restraining order issued under this section shall restrain the petitioner and respondent from:
(a) Canceling, modifying, terminating or allowing to lapse for nonpayment of premiums any policy of health insurance, homeowner or renter insurance or automobile insurance that one party maintains to provide coverage for the other party or a minor child of the parties, or any life insurance policy that names either of the parties or a minor child of the parties as a beneficiary.
(b) Changing beneficiaries or covered parties under any policy of health insurance, homeowner or renter insurance or automobile insurance that one party maintains to provide coverage for the other party or a minor child of the parties, or any life insurance policy.
(c) Transferring, encumbering, concealing or disposing of property in which the other party has an interest, in any manner, without written consent of the other party or an order of the court, except in the usual course of business or for necessities of life. This paragraph does not apply to payment by either party of:
(A) Attorney fees in the existing action;
(B) Real estate and income taxes;
(C) Mental health therapy expenses for either party or a minor child of the parties; or
(D) Expenses necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of a party or a minor child of the parties.
(d) Making extraordinary expenditures without providing written notice and an accounting of the extraordinary expenditures to the other party. This paragraph does not apply to payment by either party of expenses necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of a party or a minor child of the parties.
(3) Either party restrained under this section may apply to the court for further temporary orders, including modification or revocation of the restraining order issued under this section.
(4) The restraining order issued under this section shall also include a notice that either party may request a hearing on the restraining order by filing a request for hearing with the court.
(5) A copy of the restraining order issued under this section shall be attached to the summons.
(6) A party who violates a term of a restraining order issued under this section is subject to imposition of remedial sanctions under ORS 33.055 based on the violation, but is not subject to:
(a) Criminal prosecution based on the violation; or
(b) Imposition of punitive sanctions under ORS 33.065 based on the violation. [2003 c.414 §2; 2007 c.22 §3]
Section:  Previous  107.085  107.086  107.087  107.088  107.089  107.090  107.092  107.093  107.094  107.095  107.097  107.100  107.101  107.102  107.104  Next