Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.115 - Effect of judgment; effective date; appeal pending upon death of party.
(1) A judgment of annulment or dissolution of a marriage restores the parties to the status of unmarried persons, unless a party is married to another person. The judgment gives the court jurisdiction to award, to be effective immediately, the relief provided by ORS 107.105. The judgment shall revoke a will pursuant to the provisions of ORS 112.315.
(2) The marriage relationship is terminated when the court signs the judgment of dissolution of marriage.
(3)(a) The Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall continue to have jurisdiction of an appeal pending at the time of the death of either party. The appeal may be continued by the personal representative of the deceased party. The attorney of record on the appeal, for the deceased party, may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee, to be paid from the decedent’s estate. However, costs on appeal may not be awarded to either party.
(b) The Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall have the power to determine finally all matters presented on such appeal. Before making final disposition, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court may refer the proceeding back to the trial court for such additional findings of fact as are required. [1971 c.280 §14; 1981 c.537 §2; 1987 c.586 §26; 1993 c.149 §1; 1999 c.569 §3; 2003 c.576 §111]
Section:  Previous  107.104  107.105  107.106  107.107  107.108  107.110  107.111  107.115  107.118  107.120  107.121  107.124  107.125  107.126  107.127  Next