Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.720 - Enforcement of restraining orders; sheriff’s proceedings; security; termination order.
(1)(a) Whenever a restraining order, as authorized by ORS 107.095 (1)(c) or (d), 107.716 or 107.718 which includes a security amount and an expiration date pursuant to ORS 107.095, 107.716 or 107.718 and this section, is issued and the person to be restrained has actual notice thereof, the clerk of the court or any other person serving the petition and order shall deliver forthwith to a county sheriff a true copy of the affidavit of proof of service on which it is stated that personal service of the petition and order was served on the respondent, a copy of the petition and a true copy of the order. If an order entered by the court recites that the respondent appeared in person before the court, the necessity for further service of the order is waived and an accompanying proof of service is not necessary. Upon receipt of a true copy of the order and completion of any required service, the county sheriff shall forthwith enter the order into the Law Enforcement Data System maintained by the Department of State Police and into the databases of the National Crime Information Center of the United States Department of Justice. The sheriff shall also provide the petitioner with a true copy of the proof of service. Entry into the Law Enforcement Data System constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the existence of such order. Law enforcement agencies shall establish procedures adequate to ensure that an officer at the scene of an alleged violation of such order may be informed of the existence and terms of such order. Such order shall be fully enforceable in any county or tribal land in the state. The petitioner may elect to deliver documents personally to a county sheriff or to have them delivered by a private person for entry into the Law Enforcement Data System and the databases of the National Crime Information Center of the United States Department of Justice.
(b) When a restraining order has been entered into the Law Enforcement Data System and the databases of the National Crime Information Center of the United States Department of Justice under paragraph (a) of this subsection, a county sheriff shall cooperate with a request from a law enforcement agency from any other jurisdiction to verify the existence of the restraining order or to transmit a copy of the order to the requesting jurisdiction.
(2)(a) A restraining order shall remain in effect until the order expires or is terminated by court order.
(b) When a restraining order has been entered under ORS 107.718, the restraining order shall not be terminated upon a motion for dismissal by the petitioner unless the motion is notarized.
(3) In any situation where a restraining order described in subsection (1) of this section is terminated before the expiration date, the clerk of the court shall deliver forthwith a true copy of the termination order to the county sheriff with whom the original order was filed. Upon receipt of such termination order the county sheriff shall promptly remove the original order from the Law Enforcement Data System and the databases of the National Crime Information Center of the United States Department of Justice.
(4) Pending a contempt hearing for alleged violation of a restraining order issued pursuant to ORS 107.095 (1)(c) or (d), 107.716 or 107.718, a person arrested and taken into custody pursuant to ORS 133.310 may be released as provided in ORS 135.230 to 135.290. Whenever such restraining order is issued, the issuing court shall set a security amount for the violation of such order. [1977 c.845 §8; 1979 c.522 §1; 1981 c.780 §7; 1983 c.561 §3; 1991 c.382 §1; 1993 c.188 §10; 1999 c.1052 §1; 2007 c.255 §6]
Section:  Previous  107.705  107.707  107.710  107.715  107.716  107.718  107.719  107.720  107.721  107.722  107.723  107.725  107.726  107.728  107.730  Next