Oregon Statutes - Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships - Section 109.258 - Effect of test results.
A disputable presumption of paternity is created if one or more blood tests result in a cumulative paternity index of 99 or greater. If the court or administrator finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests, are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly. If the experts disagree in their findings or conclusions, the question shall be submitted upon all the evidence. [1953 c.628 §4; 1985 c.671 §44b; 1999 c.80 §27]
Section:  Previous  109.243  109.247  109.250  109.251  109.252  109.254  109.256  109.258  109.259  109.260  109.262  109.264  109.304  109.305  109.307  Next