Oregon Statutes - Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships - Section 109.350 - Judgment of adoption.
If, upon a petition for adoption duly presented and consented to, the court is satisfied as to the identity and relations of the persons, that the petitioner is of sufficient ability to bring up the child and furnish suitable nurture and education, having reference to the degree and condition of the parents, that, if applicable, the requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.) have been met, and that it is fit and proper that such adoption be effected, a judgment shall be made setting forth the facts, and ordering that from the date of the judgment the child, to all legal intents and purposes, is the child of the petitioner. In an adoption subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.), the state court shall provide to the United States Secretary of the Interior a copy of the judgment together with the other information required by the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.). [Amended by 1959 c.430 §4; 1983 c.302 §3; 2003 c.576 §152]
Section:  Previous  109.332  109.335  109.340  109.342  109.345  109.346  109.347  109.350  109.353  109.360  109.370  109.380  109.381  109.385  109.390  Next