Oregon Statutes - Chapter 125 - Protective Proceedings - Section 125.300 - In general.
(1) A guardian may be appointed for an adult person only as is necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the protected person. A guardianship for an adult person must be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the protected person and may be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the person’s actual mental and physical limitations.
(2) An adult protected person for whom a guardian has been appointed is not presumed to be incompetent.
(3) A protected person retains all legal and civil rights provided by law except those that have been expressly limited by court order or specifically granted to the guardian by the court. Rights retained by the person include but are not limited to the right to contact and retain counsel and to have access to personal records. [1995 c.664 §27]
Section:  Previous  125.220  125.221  125.225  125.230  125.235  125.240  125.242  125.300  125.305  125.310  125.315  125.320  125.325  125.330  125.400  Next