Oregon Statutes - Chapter 130 - Uniform Trust Code - Section 130.710 - UTC 813. Duty to inform and report.
(1) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for those beneficiaries to protect their interests. If reasonable under the circumstances, a trustee may respond to a request for information related to the administration of the trust from a beneficiary who is not a qualified beneficiary.
(2)(a) Upon request of a qualified beneficiary, a trustee shall promptly furnish to the qualified beneficiary a copy of the trust instrument.
(b) Within a reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship, a trustee shall notify all qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee’s name, address and telephone number.
(c) Within a reasonable time after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, the trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the trust’s existence, of the identity of the settlor or settlors, of the right to request a copy of the trust instrument and of the right to a trustee’s report as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(d) A trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries in advance of any change in the method or rate of the trustee’s compensation.
(3) At least annually and upon termination of the trust, a trustee shall send a trustee report to the permissible distributees of trust income or principal and to other qualified beneficiaries who request the report. The report must include a listing of trust property and liabilities, and must show the market values of trust assets, if feasible. The report must reflect all receipts and disbursements of the trust, including the source and amount of the trustee’s compensation. Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in office, a trustee report must be sent to the qualified beneficiaries by the former trustee. A personal representative, conservator or guardian may send the qualified beneficiaries a trustee report on behalf of a deceased or financially incapable trustee.
(4) A qualified beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee report or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this section. A qualified beneficiary may withdraw a waiver at any time for the purpose of future reports and other information.
(5) A trustee may charge a reasonable fee to a beneficiary for providing information under this section.
(6) A beneficiary’s request for any information under this section must be with respect to a single trust that is sufficiently identified to enable the trustee to locate the trust’s records.
(7) If the trustee is bound by any confidentiality restrictions regarding a trust asset, any beneficiary eligible under this section to receive information about that asset must agree to be bound by the same confidentiality restrictions before receiving the information.
(8) Despite any other provision of this section, information, notice and reports required by this section shall be given only to the settlor’s spouse if:
(a) The spouse survives the settlor;
(b) The spouse is financially capable;
(c) The spouse is the only permissible distributee of the trust; and
(d) All of the other qualified beneficiaries of the trust are descendants of the spouse.
(9) Despite any other provision of this section, while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, beneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive notice, information or reports under this section. [2005 c.348 §71]
Note: Section 72, chapter 348, Oregon Laws 2005, provides:
Sec. 72. (1) Section 71 (2)(b) of this 2005 Act [130.710 (2)(b)] applies only to a trustee who accepts a trusteeship on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act [January 1, 2006].
(2) Section 71 (2)(c) of this 2005 Act [130.710 (2)(c)] applies only to irrevocable trusts created on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act and to revocable trusts that become irrevocable on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act. [2005 c.348 §72]
Section:  Previous  130.675  130.680  130.685  130.690  130.695  130.700  130.705  130.710  130.715  130.720  130.725  130.730  130.750  130.755  130.760  Next