Oregon Statutes - Chapter 131 - Preliminary Provisions; Limitations; Jurisdiction; Venue; Criminal Forfeiture; Crime Prevention - Section 131.007 - “Victim” defined.
As used in ORS 40.385, 135.230, 135.406, 135.970, 147.417, 147.419 and 147.421 and in ORS chapters 136, 137 and 144, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise, “victim” means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime and includes, in the case of a homicide or abuse of corpse in any degree, a member of the immediate family of the decedent and, in the case of a minor victim, the legal guardian of the minor. In no event shall the criminal defendant be considered a victim. [1987 c.2 §17; 1993 c.294 §3; 1997 c.313 §30]
Section:  Previous  131.005  131.007  131.010  131.015  131.020  131.025  131.030  131.035  131.040  131.045  131.105  131.110  131.120  131.125  131.130  Next