Oregon Statutes - Chapter 131 - Preliminary Provisions; Limitations; Jurisdiction; Venue; Criminal Forfeiture; Crime Prevention - Section 131.605 - Definitions for ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Crime” has the meaning provided for that term in ORS 161.515.
(2) “Dangerous weapon,” “deadly weapon” and “person” have the meaning provided for those terms in ORS 161.015.
(3) “Frisk” is an external patting of a person’s outer clothing.
(4) “Is about to commit” means unusual conduct that leads a peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer’s training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.
(5) “Reasonably suspects” means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
(6) A “stop” is a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place. [1973 c.836 §30; 1997 c.866 §2]
Section:  Previous  131.588  131.591  131.594  131.597  131.600  131.602  131.604  131.605  131.615  131.625  131.655  131.665  131.675  131.685  131.705  Next