Oregon Statutes - Chapter 132 - Grand Jury, Indictments and Other Accusatory Instruments - Section 132.090 - Presence of persons at sittings or deliberations of jury; interpreters.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no person other than the district attorney or a witness actually under examination shall be present during the sittings of the grand jury.
(2) Upon a motion filed by the district attorney in the circuit court, the circuit judge may appoint a reporter who shall attend the sittings of the grand jury to take and report the testimony in any matters pending before the grand jury, and may appoint a parent, guardian or other appropriate person 18 years of age or older to accompany any child 12 years of age or younger, or any person with mental retardation, during an appearance before the grand jury. The circuit judge, upon the district attorney’s showing to the court that it is necessary for the proper examination of a witness appearing before the grand jury, may appoint a guard, medical or other special attendant or nurse, who shall be present in the grand jury room and shall attend such sittings.
(3) The district attorney may designate an interpreter who is certified under ORS 45.291 to interpret the testimony of witnesses appearing before the grand jury. The district attorney may designate a qualified interpreter, as defined in ORS 45.288, if the circuit court determines that a certified interpreter is not available and that the person designated by the district attorney is a qualified interpreter as defined in ORS 45.288. An interpreter designated under this subsection may be present in the grand jury room and attend the sittings of the grand jury.
(4) No person other than members of the grand jury shall be present when the grand jury is deliberating or voting upon a matter before it.
(5) As used in this section, “mental retardation” has the meaning given that term in ORS 427.005. Mental retardation may be shown by attaching to the motion of the district attorney:
(a) Documentary evidence of intellectual functioning; or
(b) The affidavit of a qualified person familiar with the person with mental retardation. “Qualified person” includes, but is not limited to, a teacher, therapist or physician. [Amended by 1973 c.836 §39; 1983 c.375 §1; 1991 c.406 §1; 2001 c.243 §1]
Section:  Previous  132.020  132.030  132.040  132.050  132.060  132.070  132.080  132.090  132.100  132.110  132.120  132.130  132.210  132.220  132.310  Next