Oregon Statutes - Chapter 133 - Arrest and Related Procedures; Search and Seizure; Extradition - Section 133.377 - Arrest of persons for cruelty to animals; immunity of peace officer providing care for animal.
(1) Any person violating ORS 167.315 to 167.333 or 167.340 may be arrested and held without warrant, in the same manner as in the case of persons found breaking the peace.
(2) The person making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice thereof to the owners of the animals found in the charge of the person arrested, and shall properly care and provide for such animals until the owners or their duly authorized agents take charge of them; provided, such owners or agents shall claim and take charge of the animals within 60 days from the date of said notice.
(3) The person making such arrest shall have a lien upon the animals for the expense of such care and provisions.
(4) Any peace officer who cares or provides for an animal pursuant to this section and any person into whose care an animal is delivered by a peace officer acting under this section shall be immune from civil or criminal liability based upon an allegation that such care was negligently provided. [Formerly 770.230; 1983 c.648 §2; 1985 c.662 §12; 2001 c.926 §16]
Section:  Previous  133.320  133.330  133.340  133.350  133.360  133.370  133.375  133.377  133.379  133.380  133.381  133.410  133.420  133.430  133.440  Next