Oregon Statutes - Chapter 133 - Arrest and Related Procedures; Search and Seizure; Extradition - Section 133.621 - Medical procedures; immunity from liability for performing.
A duly licensed physician, or a person acting under the direction or control of a duly licensed physician, may withdraw bodily substances, pierce human tissue, perform medical tests and procedures and otherwise use medical procedures to gather evidence in a criminal investigation. A duly licensed physician, or a person acting under the direction or control of a duly licensed physician, shall not be held civilly liable for gathering potential evidence in a criminal investigation in a medically acceptable manner at the request of a peace officer. The civil immunity granted in this section is not conditioned upon the existence of probable cause, the existence of a search warrant or the existence of a court order. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as requiring a duly licensed physician to act at the request of a peace officer. [1989 c.585 §2]
Note: 133.621 was added to and made a part of ORS chapter 133 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
(Disposition of Things Seized)
Section:  Previous  133.595  133.605  133.610  133.615  133.617  133.619  133.620  133.621  133.623  133.625  133.630  133.633  133.635  133.640  133.643  Next