Oregon Statutes - Chapter 135 - Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions - Section 135.390 - Determining voluntariness of plea.
(1) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that the plea is voluntary and intelligently made.
(2) The court shall determine whether the plea is the result of prior plea discussions and a plea agreement. If the plea is the result of a plea agreement, the court shall determine the nature of the agreement.
(3) If the district attorney has agreed to seek charge or sentence concessions which must be approved by the court, the court shall advise the defendant personally that the recommendations of the district attorney are not binding on the court.
(4)(a) If the district attorney has provided a plea offer and agreed disposition recommendation to the defendant as provided in ORS 135.405 and the defendant is entering a guilty plea based on the plea offer and agreed disposition recommendation, the court shall determine whether the plea is voluntarily made. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, if the court finds that the plea is voluntarily made, the court shall impose sentence as provided in the agreed disposition recommendation.
(b) If the court determines that the agreed disposition recommendation is inappropriate in a particular case, the court shall so advise the parties and allow the defendant an opportunity to withdraw the plea. [1973 c.836 §168; 2001 c.635 §11]
Section:  Previous  135.355  135.360  135.365  135.370  135.375  135.380  135.385  135.390  135.395  135.405  135.406  135.407  135.410  135.415  135.420  Next