Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.675 - Conditions for use of testimony of persons subjected to hypnosis.
If either prosecution or defense in any criminal proceeding in the State of Oregon intends to offer the testimony of any person, including the defendant, who has been subjected to hypnosis, mesmerism or any other form of the exertion of will power or the power of suggestion which is intended to or results in a state of trance, sleep or entire or partial unconsciousness relating to the subject matter of the proposed testimony, performed by any person, it shall be a condition of the use of such testimony that the entire procedure be recorded either on videotape or any mechanical recording device. The unabridged videotape or mechanical recording shall be made available to the other party or parties in accordance with ORS 135.805 to 135.873. [1977 c.540 §1; 1983 c.740 §15]
Section:  Previous  136.640  136.643  136.645  136.650  136.655  136.660  136.670  136.675  136.680  136.685  136.690  136.695  136.700  136.710  136.720  Next