Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.792 - Jury upon remand.
(1) For the purpose of imposing a new sentence in a case that has been remanded to a trial court that will result in resentencing for which a new sentence has not been imposed prior to July 7, 2005, the court may impanel a new jury to determine the enhancement facts as defined in ORS 136.760. Laws relating to impaneling a jury for a criminal trial apply to impaneling a jury under this section.
(2) ORS 136.785 (3) does not apply to a case in which the court has impaneled a new jury under this section. In a case with a jury impaneled under this section, an enhancement fact is not proven unless the number of jurors who find that the state has met its burden of proof with regard to the enhancement fact is equal to or greater than the number of jurors that was required to find the defendant guilty of the crime. [2005 c.463 §23]
Note: 136.792 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 136 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  136.760  136.765  136.770  136.773  136.776  136.780  136.785  136.790  136.792  136.810  136.820  136.830  136.840  136.850  136.851  Next