Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.109 - Effect of restitution order on other remedies of victim; credit of restitution against subsequent civil judgment; effect of criminal judgment on subsequent civil action.
(1) Nothing in ORS 137.103 to 137.109, 137.540, 144.102, 144.275, 161.675 and 161.685 limits or impairs the right of a person injured by a defendant’s commission of a crime, or by a defendant’s commission of a violation described in ORS 153.008, to sue and recover damages from the defendant in a civil action. Evidence that the defendant has paid or been ordered to pay restitution pursuant to ORS 137.103 to 137.109, 137.540, 144.102, 144.275, 161.675 and 161.685 may not be introduced in any civil action arising out of the facts or events that were the basis for the restitution. However, the court shall credit any restitution paid by the defendant to a victim against any judgment in favor of the victim in such civil action.
(2) If conviction in a criminal trial necessarily decides the issue of a defendant’s liability for economic damages of a victim, that issue is conclusively determined as to the defendant if it is involved in a subsequent civil action. [1977 c.371 §7; 1993 c.533 §2; 1997 c.526 §4; 1999 c.1051 §125; 2005 c.564 §3]
Section:  Previous  137.085  137.090  137.100  137.101  137.103  137.106  137.107  137.109  137.110  137.111  137.112  137.113  137.114  137.115  137.116  Next