Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.120 - Term of sentence; reasons to be stated on record.
(1) Whenever any person is convicted of a felony committed prior to November 1, 1989, the court shall, unless it imposes other than a sentence to serve a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections, sentence such person to imprisonment for an indeterminate period of time, but stating and fixing in the judgment and sentence a maximum term for the crime, which shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law therefor; and judgment shall be given accordingly. Such a sentence shall be known as an indeterminate sentence. The court shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed.
(2) Whenever any person is convicted of a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(3) This section does not affect the indictment, prosecution, trial, verdict, judgment or punishment of any felony committed before June 14, 1939, and all laws now and before that date in effect relating to such a felony are continued in full force and effect as to such a felony. [Amended by 1967 c.372 §2; 1971 c.743 §324; 1977 c.372 §12; 1987 c.320 §29; 1989 c.790 §11]
Section:  Previous  137.113  137.114  137.115  137.116  137.117  137.118  137.119  137.120  137.121  137.122  137.123  137.124  137.125  137.126  137.127  Next