Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.281 - Withdrawal of rights during term of imprisonment; restoration of rights.
(1) In any felony case, when the court sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections and execution of the sentence is not suspended, or execution is suspended upon condition that the defendant serve a term of imprisonment in the county jail, the defendant is deprived of all rights and privileges described in subsection (3) of this section from the date of sentencing until:
(a) The defendant is discharged or paroled from imprisonment; or
(b) The defendant’s conviction is set aside.
(2) In any felony case, when the court sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections and execution of the sentence is suspended upon any condition other than imprisonment in the county jail, if the sentence of probation is revoked and the suspended portion of the sentence is ordered executed, the defendant is deprived of the rights and privileges described in subsection (3) of this section from the date the sentence is ordered executed until:
(3) The rights and privileges of which a person may be deprived under this section are:
(a) Holding a public office or an office of a political party or becoming or remaining a candidate for either office;
(b) Holding a position of private trust;
(c) Acting as a juror; or
(d) Exercising the right to vote.
(4) If the court under subsection (1) of this section temporarily stays execution of sentence for any purpose other than probation, the defendant nonetheless is sentenced for purposes of subsection (1) of this section.
(5) A person convicted of any crime and serving a term of imprisonment in any federal correctional institution in this state is deprived of the rights to register to vote, update a registration or vote in any election in this state from the date of sentencing until:
(a) The person is discharged or paroled from imprisonment; or
(b) The person’s conviction is set aside.
(6) The county clerk or county official in charge of elections in any county may cancel the registration of any person serving a term of imprisonment in any federal correctional institution in this state.
(7) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 10.030, the rights and privileges withdrawn by this section are restored automatically upon discharge or parole from imprisonment, but in the case of parole shall be automatically withdrawn upon a subsequent imprisonment for violation of the terms of the parole. [1983 c.515 §2 (enacted in lieu of 137.280); 1987 c.320 §32; 1993 c.14 §4; 1997 c.313 §10; 1999 c.499 §1]
Section:  Previous  137.230  137.240  137.250  137.260  137.270  137.275  137.280  137.281  137.285  137.290  137.293  137.295  137.300  137.301  137.302  Next