Oregon Statutes - Chapter 138 - Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief - Section 138.083 - Retention of authority by trial court for certain purposes.
(1)(a) The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court’s own motion after written notice to all the parties.
(b) If a sentencing court enters a corrected judgment under this subsection while an appeal of the judgment is pending, the court shall immediately forward a copy of the corrected judgment to the appellate court. Any modification of the appeal necessitated by the corrected judgment shall be made in the manner specified by rules adopted by the appellate court.
(2)(a) A judgment that orders payment of restitution but does not specify the amount of restitution imposed is final for the purpose of appealing the judgment.
(b) Notwithstanding the filing of a notice of appeal, the sentencing court retains authority to determine the amount of restitution and to enter a supplemental judgment to specify the amount and terms of restitution.
(c) If a sentencing court enters a supplemental judgment under this subsection while an appeal of the judgment of conviction is pending, the court shall immediately forward a copy of the supplemental judgment to the appellate court. Any modification of the appeal necessitated by the supplemental judgment may be made in the manner specified by rules adopted by the appellate court. [1989 c.790 §20; 1995 c.109 §1; 1997 c.389 §2; 2003 c.576 §165; 2007 c.547 §3]
Section:  Previous  138.053  138.057  138.060  138.070  138.071  138.080  138.081  138.083  138.090  138.100  138.110  138.120  138.130  138.135  138.140  Next