Oregon Statutes - Chapter 138 - Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief - Section 138.696 - Test results.
(1) If DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing ordered under ORS 138.692 produces inconclusive evidence or evidence that is unfavorable to the person requesting the testing:
(a) The court shall forward the results to the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision; and
(b) The Department of State Police shall compare the evidence to DNA evidence from unsolved crimes in the Combined DNA Index System.
(2) If DNA testing ordered under ORS 138.692 produces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file in the court that ordered the testing a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence. Notwithstanding the time limit established in ORCP 64 F, a person may file a motion under this subsection at any time during the 60-day period that begins on the date the person receives the test results.
(3) Upon receipt of a motion filed under subsection (2) of this section and notwithstanding the time limits in ORCP 64 F, the court shall hear the motion. [2001 c.697 §3; 2003 c.288 §3]
Note: See note under 138.690.
Section:  Previous  138.680  138.685  138.686  138.687  138.690  138.692  138.694  138.696  138.698  138.710  138.720  138.730  138.740  138.750  138.760  Next