Oregon Statutes - Chapter 144 - Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency; Standards for Prison Terms and Parole; Presentence Reports - Section 144.110 - Restriction on parole of persons sentenced to minimum terms.
(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 and 144.780:
(a) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this section until the minimum term has been served, except upon affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board.
(b) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole:
(A) Who has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder under the provisions of ORS 163.095, except as provided in ORS 163.105; or
(B) Who has been convicted of murder under the provisions of ORS 163.115, except as provided in ORS 163.115 (5)(c) to (f). [1977 c.372 §4; 1991 c.126 §5; 1999 c.782 §1; 2001 c.104 §47; 2007 c.717 §3]
Note: Section 28, chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989, provides:
Sec. 28. The provisions of ORS 144.110, 144.120, 144.122, 144.125, 144.130, 144.135, 144.185, 144.223, 144.245 and 144.270 apply only to offenders convicted of a crime committed prior to November 1, 1989, and to offenders convicted of aggravated murder or murder regardless of the date of the crime. [1989 c.790 §28; 1999 c.782 §2]
Section:  Previous  144.103  144.104  144.105  144.106  144.107  144.108  144.109  144.110  144.120  144.122  144.123  144.125  144.126  144.130  144.135  Next