Oregon Statutes - Chapter 144 - Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency; Standards for Prison Terms and Parole; Presentence Reports - Section 144.783 - Duration of term of imprisonment when prisoner is sentenced to consecutive terms.
(1) When a prisoner is sentenced to two or more consecutive terms of imprisonment, the duration of the term of imprisonment shall be the sum of the terms set by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision pursuant to the ranges established for the offenses, subject to ORS 144.079, and subject to the variations established pursuant to ORS 144.785 (1).
(2) The duration of imprisonment pursuant to consecutive sentences may be less than the sum of the terms under subsection (1) of this section if the board finds, by affirmative vote of a majority of its members that consecutive sentences are not appropriate penalties for the criminal offenses involved and that the combined terms of imprisonment are not necessary to protect community security. [1987 c.634 §2; 1991 c.126 §9]
Section:  Previous  144.649  144.650  144.660  144.670  144.710  144.720  144.775  144.780  144.783  144.785  144.787  144.790  144.791  144.795  144.800  Next