Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.360 - Mental disease or defect excluding fitness to proceed.
(1) If, before or during the trial in any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.
(2) A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant is unable:
(a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant; or
(b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or
(c) To participate in the defense of the defendant. [1971 c.743 §50; 1993 c.238 §1]
Section:  Previous  161.336  161.340  161.341  161.345  161.346  161.350  161.351  161.360  161.365  161.370  161.375  161.380  161.385  161.387  161.390  Next