Oregon Statutes - Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons - Section 163.225 - Kidnapping in the second degree.
(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.
(2) It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (1) of this section if:
(a) The person taken or confined is under 16 years of age;
(b) The defendant is a relative of that person; and
(c) The sole purpose of the person is to assume control of that person.
(3) Kidnapping in the second degree is a Class B felony. [1971 c.743 §98; 2005 c.22 §111]
Section:  Previous  163.208  163.210  163.211  163.212  163.213  163.215  163.220  163.225  163.230  163.235  163.240  163.245  163.250  163.255  163.257  Next