Oregon Statutes - Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons - Section 163.315 - Incapacity to consent; effect of lack of resistance.
(1) A person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is:
(a) Under 18 years of age;
(b) Mentally defective;
(c) Mentally incapacitated; or
(d) Physically helpless.
(2) A lack of verbal or physical resistance does not, by itself, constitute consent but may be considered by the trier of fact along with all other relevant evidence. [1971 c.743 §105; 1999 c.949 §2; 2001 c.104 §52]
Section:  Previous  163.275  163.280  163.285  163.290  163.300  163.305  163.310  163.315  163.320  163.325  163.330  163.335  163.340  163.345  163.355  Next