Oregon Statutes - Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons - Section 163.547 - Child neglect in the first degree.
(1)(a) A person having custody or control of a child under 16 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the first degree if the person knowingly leaves the child, or allows the child to stay:
(A) In a vehicle where controlled substances are being criminally delivered or manufactured;
(B) In or upon premises and in the immediate proximity where controlled substances are criminally delivered or manufactured for consideration or profit or where a chemical reaction involving one or more precursor substances:
(i) Is occurring as part of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance or grinding, soaking or otherwise breaking down a precursor substance for the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance; or
(ii) Has occurred as part of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance or grinding, soaking or otherwise breaking down a precursor substance for the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance and the premises have not been certified as fit for use under ORS 453.885; or
(C) In or upon premises that have been determined to be not fit for use under ORS 453.855 to 453.912.
(b) As used in this subsection, “vehicle” and “premises” do not include public places, as defined in ORS 161.015.
(2) Child neglect in the first degree is a Class B felony.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply if the controlled substance is marijuana and is delivered for no consideration.
(4) The Oregon Criminal Justice Commission shall classify child neglect in the first degree as crime category 6 of the sentencing guidelines grid of the commission if the controlled substance being delivered or manufactured is methamphetamine. [1991 c.832 §1; 2001 c.387 §1; 2001 c.870 §11; 2005 c.708 §2]
Note: 163.547 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 163 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  163.500  163.505  163.515  163.525  163.535  163.537  163.545  163.547  163.555  163.565  163.575  163.577  163.580  163.605  163.610  Next