Oregon Statutes - Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons - Section 163.665 - Definitions for ORS 163.670 to 163.693.
As used in ORS 163.670 to 163.693:
(1) “Child” means a person who is less than 18 years of age, and any reference to a child in relation to a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of the child is a reference to a person who was less than 18 years of age at the time the original image in the photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording was created and not the age of the person at the time of an alleged offense relating to the subsequent reproduction, use or possession of the visual recording.
(2) “Child abuse” means conduct that constitutes, or would constitute if committed in this state, a crime in which the victim is a child.
(3) “Sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated:
(a) Sexual intercourse or deviant sexual intercourse;
(b) Genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals;
(c) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object other than as part of a medical diagnosis or treatment or as part of a personal hygiene practice;
(d) Masturbation;
(e) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or
(f) Lewd exhibition of sexual or other intimate parts.
(4) “Visual depiction” includes, but is not limited to, photographs, films, videotapes, pictures or computer or computer-generated images or pictures, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means. [1985 c.557 §2; 1987 c.864 §1; 1991 c.664 §4; 1995 c.768 §4; 1997 c.719 §5]
Section:  Previous  163.610  163.620  163.630  163.635  163.640  163.650  163.660  163.665  163.670  163.672  163.673  163.675  163.676  163.677  163.680  Next